Privacy Policy

Binder Direct Limited (we, us or our) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Privacy Policy (together with our Terms of Website Use and any other documents, to which reference is made in it) sets out the basis, on which any personal data, which we collect from you (or which you provide to us), will be processed by us.

Please read the following carefully, in order to understand our views and practices, regarding your personal data and the manner, in which we will treat it.

By visiting, you are accepting and consenting to the practices, described in this Policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is BINDER DIRECT UK LIMITED of Unit 16A John Bradshaw Court, Alexandria Way, Congleton, Cheshire, CW12 1LB.

Our nominated representative for the purpose of the Act is BINDER DIRECT UK LIMITED.


     We may collect and process the following data about you:

  1.1  Information, which you give us

    1.1.1  You may give us information about you:  by filling in forms on our site (our site); or  by corresponding with us by telephone, e-mail or otherwise.

    1.1.2  This includes information, which you provide:  when you:

                    (a) register to use our site;

                    (b) subscribe to any of our following services:

                          (i)   search for a product;

                          (ii)  place an order on our site;

                          (iii) participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our site;

                          (iv)  enter a competition, promotion or survey; and  when you report a problem with our site.

    1.1.3  The information, which you give us, may include your:  name;  address;  e-mail address;  telephone number;  financial and credit card information;  personal description; and  photograph.

  1.2  Information, which we collect about you

         During each of your visits to our site, we may automatically collect the following information:

    1.2.1  technical information, including:  the Internet protocol (IP) address, used to connect your computer to the Internet;  your:

                    (a) login information;

                    (b) browser type and version;

                    (c) time-zone setting;

                    (d) browser plug-in types and versions; &

                    (e) operating system and platform; and

    1.2.2  information about your visit, including:  the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time);  products:

                    (a) which you viewed; or

                    (b) for which you searched;  page response times;  download errors;  lengths of visits to certain pages;  page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs);  methods, used to browse away from the page; and  any telephone number, used to call our customer service number.

  1.3  Information, which we receive from other sources

    1.3.1  We may receive information about you if you use any of:  the other websites, which we operate or  the other services, which we provide.

    1.3.2  In such a case, we will have informed you when we collected those data that they might be:  shared internally; and  combined with data, collected on our site.

    1.3.3  In addition:  we work closely with third parties, including (for example):

                    (a) business partners;

                    (b) sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services;

                    (c) advertising networks;

                    (d) analytics providers;

                    (e) search information providers; &

                    (f) credit reference agencies; and  we may receive information about you from them.


  2.1  Our site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our site.

  2.2  This helps us:

    2.2.1  to provide you with a good experience when you browse our site; and

    2.2.2  to improve our site.

  2.3  For detailed information on:

    2.3.1  the cookies, which we use; and

    2.3.2  the purposes, for which we use them;

        see our Cookie Policy.


     We use information, held about you, in the following ways:

  3.1  Information, which you give to us

    3.1.1  We will use this information:  to carry out our obligations, arising from any contracts, into which we enter with you;  to provide you with the information, products and services, which you request from us;  to provide you with information about other goods and services, offered by us, which are similar to those:

                    (a) which you have already purchased; or

                    (b) about which you have already enquired;  to provide to you (or permit selected third parties to provide to you) information about goods or services, which we feel may
                    interest you;  to notify you about changes to our service; and  to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

    3.1.2  If you are an existing customer, we will contact you only by electronic means (i.e. e-mail or SMS) with information about goods,
               similar to those, which were the subject of:  a previous sale; or  negotiations of a previous sale;

               to you.

    3.1.3  If you are a new customer (and where we permit selected third parties to use your data), we (or they) will contact you by electronic
               means only if you have consented to this.

    3.1.4  If you do not want us:  to use your data in this way; or  to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes;

               please tick the relevant box, situated on the form, on which we collect your data

  3.2  Information, which we collect about you

         We will use this information:

    3.2.1  to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey

    3.2.2  to improve our site in order to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

    3.2.3  to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;

    3.2.4  as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;

    3.2.5  both:  to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising, which we serve to you and to others, and  to deliver relevant advertising to you; and

    3.2.6  to make suggestions and recommendations to you and to other users of our site about goods or services, which may interest you
               or to them.

  3.3  Information, which we receive from other sources

    3.3.1  We may combine this information with:  information, which you give to us; and  information, which we collect about you.

    3.3.2  We may use:  this information; and  the combined information;

               for the purposes, set out above (depending on the types of information, which we receive).


  4.1  We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means:

    4.1.1  our subsidiaries; and

    4.1.2  our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries (as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006).

  4.2  We may share your information with selected third parties, including:

    4.2.1  business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract, into which we enter with them or with you;

    4.2.2  advertisers and advertising networks, which require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and to others;

    4.2.3  analytics and search engine providers, which assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site; and

    4.2.4  credit reference agencies for the purpose of assessing your credit score where this is a condition of our entering into a contract
               with you.

  4.3  We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

    4.3.1  in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller
               or buyer of such business or assets;

    4.3.2  If Binder Direct Limited is or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held, by it about
               its customers, will be one of the transferred assets; or

    4.3.3  if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data:  in order to comply with any legal obligation; or  in order to enforce or apply:

                    (a) our Terms of Website Use; or

                    (b) our Terms and Conditions: consumers and Terms and Conditions: business customers; &

                    (c) any other agreements; or  in order to protect the rights, property, or safety of:

                    (a) Binder Direct Limited;

                    (b) our customers; or

                    (c) others.

    4.3.4  This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of:  fraud protection; and  credit risk reduction.


  5.1  The data, which we collect from, you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

  5.2  Those data may also be processed by staff, operating outside the EEA, who work:

    5.2.1  for us; or

    5.2.2  for one of our suppliers.

  5.3  Such staff may be engaged in (among other things):

    5.3.1  the fulfilment of your order;

    5.3.2  the processing of your payment details; and

    5.3.3  the provision of support services.

  5.4  By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.

  5.5  We will take all steps, which are reasonably necessary to ensure that your data are treated securely and in accordance with this
         Privacy Policy.

  5.6  Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password, which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are
         responsible for keeping this password confidential.

  5.7  We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

  5.8  Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure.

  5.9  Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data, transmitted to our site,
         and any transmission is at your own risk.

  5.10 Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.


  6.1  You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes.

  6.2  We will usually inform you (before collecting your data):

    6.2.1  if we intend to use your data for such purposes; or

    6.2.2  if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes.

  6.3  You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms, which we use to collect your data.

  6.4  You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us:

    6.4.1  at Unit 16A John Bradshaw Court, Alexandria Way, Congleton, Cheshire, CW12 1LB, England; or

    6.4.1  at

  6.5  Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.

  6.6  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note:

    6.6.1  that they have their own privacy policies; and

    6.6.2  that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.

  6.7  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


  7.1  The Act gives you the right to access information, held about you.

  7.2  Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act.

  7.3  Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information, which we hold
         about you.


  8.1  Any changes, which we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future, will be posted on this page.

  8.2  Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our Privacy Policy.


     Questions, comments and requests, regarding this Privacy Policy, are welcomed and should be addressed:

  9.1  to Unit 16A John Bradshaw Court, Alexandria Way, Congleton, Cheshire, CW12 1LB, England; or

  9.2  to